Skip to main content

Table 3 List of breeds (name, code and number of animals per breed) with available GPS coordinates used for landscape genomic analysis

From: Signatures of selection and environmental adaptation across the goat genome post-domestication

Breed code Breed name Number Breed code Breed name Number Breed code Breed name Number
ABR Abergelle 49 GHA Ghazalia 4 NSJ Nsanje 6
ALB Alpine x Boer 5 GOG Gogo 12 OIG Old Irish Goat 11
ALP Alpine (Camosciata delle Alpi) 146 GUE Guera 16 ORO Orobica 22
AND Nganda 6 GUM Gumez 39 OSS Oasis 50
ANG Angora 80 IRA Iranian goat 9 PAF Pafuri 4
ARG Argentata 24 JAT Jattan 15 PAH Pahari 19
ARR Traditional Arran 8 JON Jonica 11 PAL Palmera 14
ASP Aspromontana 23 KAC Kachan 19 PAT Pateri 27
BAB Barbari 16 KAM Kamori 38 PEU Peulh 22
BAR Barcha 4 KAR Karamonja 19 PRW Pare White 19
BAW Balaka-Ulongwe 12 KEF Keffa 44 PTV Poitevine 27
BEY Bermeya 23 KES Koh-e-sulmani 13 PVC Provençale 15
BEZ Bezoar 7 KIG Kigezi 4 PYR Pyrenean 26
BIO Bionda dell’Adamello 24 LGW Lilongwe 3 RAN Rangeland 50
BLB Bilberry 10 LND Landin 29 RAS Blanca de Rasquera 20
BOE Boer 108 LNR Landrace 50 RME Rossa Mediterranea 30
BRI Bari 25 LOH Lohri 17 RSK Red Sokoto 19
BRK Barki 50 LOP Local Pothohari 13 SAA Saanen 106
BUT Bugituri 31 MAA Maasai 18 SAH Sahel 15
CAM Cameroon goat 37 MAL Mallorquina 18 SDN Soudanaise 22
CAN Caninde 23 MAN LaMancha 3 SEA Small East African 50
CAS Cashmere 44 MAU Maure 13 SEB Sebei 21
CCG Ciociara Grigia 1 MEN San Clemente 19 SHL Sahel 19
CHA Chappar 9 MLG Malagueña 24 SID Saidi 50
CRE Creole 49 MLY Malya 11 SNJ Sonjo 20
CRO Local Cross 5 MOR Moroccan goat 10 SOF Sofia 22
CRP Carpathian 14 MOX Moxoto’ 23 SOU SudOuest 8
CRS Corse 29 MSH Mashona 22 TAP Tapri 22
DDP DDP 20 MTB Matebele 22 TAR Targui 19
DIA Diana 14 MUB Mubende 18 TED Teddi 47
DJA Djallonke 10 MUG Murciano-Granadina 20 THA Thari 16
DRA Draa 4 NAI Naine 14 THY Thyolo 9
DZD Dedza 15 NBN Nubian 63 TOG Toggenburg 20
FSS Fosses 24 NDA Noire de l’Atlas 4 TUN Tunisian 21
GAL Galla 23 NGD Nganda 11 VAL Valdostana 24
GAR Garganica 15 NOR Nord 4 WAD West African Dwarf 49
GAZ Gaza 4 NRW Norwegian 17 WYG Woyito Guji 39